INFORMATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

The main criterion for us in providing products and services is the satisfaction of our customers. That is why we try to tailor each of our offerings to their needs and prepare it in the best possible quality. To achieve that we need to use your personal information we process in compliance with the legislation in force.

Please take a look at the information on how our WBI company processes your personal information in relation with the provision of our services.

We have divided the document into the following sections for your better orientation:

 

 

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND WHY WE NEED IT

We collect only the common personal data, never the sensitive personal data (special categories of personal data). These personal data include, in particular, your name, surname, company position, company name, e-mail, phone number, or other ways we can contact you. What personal data related to you we process in a particular event results from the purpose for which we collect the personal data.

We need to know only such personal data so that we can provide you with the information on our products and services, marketing events (seminars, webinars, conferences) in accordance with your needs and preferences, through a variety of channels – by electronic means (electronic mail, instant messaging or audiovisual connection via Skype for Business), by phone or using web pages.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Part of your personal information we process because we need them to provide you with a service you have expressed interest in. Such an example is the organization of the WBI Academy and the various seminars, webinars and conferences, where we need to keep track of the participants so that we can provide the services that are relevant to you and organize the event.

We process other personal data based on your consent. Whenever the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, your consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time. However, if you do not give us a permission in some cases or later withdraw it, we will not be able to provide you with any of our services for which we need your personal data. Any later withdrawal of the consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing of the personal data before it is withdrawn.

 

WBI ACADEMY, ORGANISATION OF SEMINARS, WEBINARS AND CONFERENCES, INVITATION TO YOU

When providing our services as the WBI Academy is and when organizing various seminars, webinars and conferences, we process your personal data to provide you with a service or to organize an event, and to have an overview of its participants. For many of our events we require the registration of the participants in order to know how many participants to expect and can let you in, being a registered participant, to enter the event.

We also process your personal information if you want to know more about a particular product or service and contact us via the form on our website.

The legal basis for this processing are a contractual and pre-contractual relations.

We also care about how you liked our events, what other topics you would be interested in, or whether you are interested in contacting our sales department in relation to your requests. For this purpose, we use the satisfaction questionnaires at events or send them electronically.

We process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. In such cases, we always consider carefully whether such processing does not constitute an undue interference with your rights.

 

NEWSLETTER, INFORMATION ON UPCOMING EVENTS AND CURRENT SALES

If you have granted us a consent, we process your contact information to send our WBI Academy – Software Minutes newsletter to you, as well as the information on seminars and webinars organized by us that you may be of your interested, and current special sales we offer.

 

PERSONALIZATION OF OUR SERVICES AND ANALYSES

In order to set our website as best as possible, as well as the information we send you, to be the most relevant to you, we analyze the traffic of our website as well as web presentations, and we also evaluate the engagements from our email campaigns. These operations also involve the processing of your personal data – on the basis of the information from our partners, the information is processed such as from where in the web you came to us, what were you interested in on our website, the date and time of your visit on our site, your age, gender, or whether you have viewed our site using a computer or a mobile device. We also get your IP address, which is for us, as well as all of the above data, an anonymous data, we do not know how to assign it to a particular person.

We use cookies and similar third party tools for these operations. You can learn more about our use of cookies in our Cookie policy.

If you visit our Facebook social network page, we evaluate the articles you have clicked on or how long you have been viewing the content. Facebook shares your personal information with us from your profile, such as your name, age, interests, gender, and pictures. What data about you the Facebook can share you can set in the management of your user profile on Facebook.

 

TO WHOM WE MAKE THE DATA AVAILABLE

Your personal data is available to some of our suppliers who process them for us, based on our instructions, in accordance with this document and are also contractually bound to protect your personal data.

Our partner Commerce Media s. r. o. only has access to the data necessary to secure the sending of email invitations and notifications. The CREALAB s. r. o. company, which provides us with the administration of our website and also the modification of our web presentations (wbi.sk, wbi.cz and wbisolution.com) has an administrator access to our website so it can come into contact with your personal data you share with us via our website (the online form). Other third parties may get into contact with your data only on the basis of a contractual relationship with WBI, s. r. o., if it is necessary for the supply of products and services you request from us. The security of your data is contractually covered pursuant to §34 of Article 2 of the Act 18/2018 on the protection of personal data.

We also work with partners who provide us with analytical and advertising services. These companies use cookies and similar technologies to collect data about your interaction with our website, but also other sites. Read more about cookies in our Cookie policy.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

In compliance with the requirements of the legislation in force, we take all necessary security, technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information. Electronic data is stored in protected databases on a server that is ours or is reserved for us. We protect your personal information from damage, destruction, loss and misuse. All persons who come into contact with the personal data of clients are obliged to keep secrecy regarding the information obtained in relation to the processing of these data.

 

HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In case of processing of your personal data for the purpose of organizing seminars, webinars and conferences, we destroy your personal data after 30 days from the date of the event.

In the event that we process your personal data for the purpose of delivering commercial communications to your e-mail address or in other cases where you have given us the consent, we keep these data until you withdraw the particular consent. In the case of personal data that we do not process on the basis of your consent, we process this only for the period during which the purpose of a particular processing persists.

If you create an account in the WBI Academy, the personal data that is related to your user account is stored while you have this account set up, these data are necessary for us to keep the account functional for you.

However, we must note that even if any of the processing reasons ceases to exists, this may not necessarily result in stopping of the storage of your personal data. We may, and sometimes we need to process these personal data for another purpose as well, with a different legal basis.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS

In relation to the processing of your personal data, you are covered by the rights described below. You can claim your rights by sending an email message to info@wbisolution.com, or by sending a written request to our correspondence address, which you can find here: https://www.wbisolution.com/wbi-contact/. If you apply any of the rights listed below, we will inform you about the handling of your request within 30 days from the date of its receipt to us. In justified cases, we may extend the above period to 60 days, here we would inform you about such event.

  • Right of access to data

You have the right to obtain a confirmation from us of whether we are processing your personal data and, if we process your personal data, we will provide you with information about what data we process in relation to you, for what purpose, to whom your personal information was provided, whether they were transferred to the third country and how long we will keep your personal data stored.

  • Right to rectification

If you consider the personal data we are processing about you incorrect, you have the right to ask us to rectify such data.

  • Right to erasure (right to be „forgotten“)

You have the right to have your personal data erased if the following conditions are met and no legal exceptions are applicable: (a) the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were obtained, (b) you will withdraw the consent to the processing of your personal data, (c) your personal data are processed on the basis of the legitimate interest of our company and the justified reasons for processing do not outweigh or you object to the processing for direct marketing, (d) the personal data have been processed illegally.

If your personal data was disclosed and you exercise your right to erasure, we will also delete such published personal data. We will also inform the other recipients of your personal data that you have exercised the right to erasure and should therefore erase all references to your personal data, if technically possible with regard to the technology available and the costs of performing these measures.

  • Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request a temporary restriction of processing if you consider the data we are processing in relation to you incorrect or we are processing your personal data in an illegal manner.

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain personal data that we are processing on the basis of consent and/or contract and are processed by automated means in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer these data to another processor. If technically possible, we will transfer your personal data directly to your chosen operator at your request.

  • Right to object, and Automated individual decision-making

Because of the reasons relating to your particular situation you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest, including the right to object to the profiling based on our legitimate interest.

You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if it is processed for direct marketing purposes.

 

LODGING THE COMPLAINTS

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us is contrary to the personal data protection related laws in force, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Slovak Republic’s Personal data protection office (Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov Slovenskej republiky), through the contact data published here: https://dataprotection.gov.sk/uoou/sk/node/148

 

ABOUT US AND CONTACT

We are the processor for processing your personal data:

WBI, s.r.o., with registered office at Pluhová 50/A, 831 03 Bratislava, Reg. No.: 35 685 018, Tax Reg. No.: SK2020339431, the company registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, Section: Sro, Insertion No. 10512/B

e-mail: info@wbisolution.com

website: https://www.wbisolution.com/wbi-contact/